The Society's seal and three photographs

About us

 How SANT is governed

We are formally constituted under a set of Statutes, last revised in January 2005, and are a charity, registration number 230888. We produce an Annual Report and Accounts, and submit yearly returns to the Charity Commissioners.

We are governed by a council consisting of the President (elected at three-yearly intervals), the Past-Presidents, the elected officers (five Vice-Presidents, the Treasurer, the Secretaries, the Librarian, and the Editor, plus the Keeper of Collections, and up to 14 ordinary members of the Society.

All ordinary members of the Society are welcome to stand for election to office or the Council; nominations signed by the nominator and a seconder, and accompanied by the written consent of the nominee, should arrive in the hands of the Secretary by the last Wednesday in the November of any given year. Nomination form.

As of 6 May 2015, Council decided that all members should declare their interests each year. Follow this link for the policy paper and declaration form.

Holding Trustees

Council Members 2016

 President; Richard Pears

Past Presidents; Derek Cutts, Lindsay Allason-Jones; Professor Norman McCord; Professor Richard Bailey; Beryl Charlton; Grace McCombie; Professor David Breeze

Vice Presidents;  Bill Griffiths; Nick Hodgson;  Richard Pears; Rosie Serdiville; Sue Ward

Secretaries;  Nick Hodgson; Geoff Woodward

Treasurer; Simon Pallett

Editor;  Jennifer Proctor

Librarian; Denis Peel

Keeper of Collections; Lindsay Allason-Jones

Council; Pauline Allen; Alan Beale; Kim Bibby-Wilson; Sally Bird; Howard Cleeve; Rob Collins; Roger Fern; John Griffiths; Prof Ian Haynes; David Heslop; David Hide; Frances McIntosh; Geoff Stobbs; Freda Thompson

(The Anniversary Meeting agenda gives a full list with details of their qualifications and membership of learned societies; follow this link to see this)

Committees of the Society in 2016

Usually the ordinary members on the Council are active in the various Committees of Council. These Committees carry out the vital day-to-day work of the running of the Society.

The following were elected by Council to be the members of the standing committees of the Society in 2016. The President is an ex officio member of all committees.

Executive: Richard Pears (President); Derek Cutts (immediate Past President); Lindsay Allason-Jones; Jennifer Proctor (Editor); Simon Pallett (Treasurer); Nick Hodgson (Secretary); Roger Fern; David Heslop, Rosie Serdiville.

Activities: Chair: Graeme Stobbs; Indoor Meetings Secretary: Frances McIntosh; Secretary: Geoff Woodward; Country Meetings Secretary: Denise Heslop; Country Walks Secretary: Rosie Serdiville; Summer Walks Secretary: John Griffiths; Social Secretary: Marion White; other members: Freda Thompson; Pauline Allen.

Library: Chair: Richard Pears; Librarian: Denis Peel; Secretary: Graeme Stobbs; other members: Howard Cleeve; Ian Bower.

Collections: Chair: Lindsay Allason-Jones; Secretary: Sally Bird; Keeper of the Pipes: Kim Bibby-Wilson; Keeper of the Coins: Rob Collins; other members: Anne Moore.

Publications: Chair: Alan Beale; Secretary: Sue Ward; Editor of Archaeologia Aeliana: Jennifer Proctor; Production Editor of Archaeologia Aeliana: Roger Fern; Editor of News Bulletin: Sue Ward; Stock and sales: Bill Griffiths; other members: Grace McCombie; Nick Hodgson; David Heslop; Denis Peel.

Research: Chair: Sam Turner; Secretary: Sara Rushton; other members: Lindsay Allason-Jones; David Heslop; Richard Carlton; Alex Croom.

Music: Chair: Kim Bibby-Wilson. Other members to be co-opted in due course.

Ad-hoc committees reporting to Council:

Membership: Chair: Rosie Serdiville; other members: The President; Frances McIntosh; Sue Ward; John Griffiths; Ann Marie Nicol; Marion White; the Membership Administrator.


Representatives of the Society on outside bodies

CBA National: David Heslop

Association of Northumberland Local History Societies: Howard Cleeve
Northumberland Archive Users' Group: Sally Bird
Shadow Bagpipe Museum Liaison Committee: Kim Bibby-Wilson, the President, Chris Calver
Heart of the City Board: Sue Ward, David Hide, Lindsay Allason-Jones
Old Newcastle Executive Committee: Sue Ward,  Lindsay Allason-Jones

Newcastle upon Tyne Conservation Advisory Committee: John Griffiths

Great North Museum Committees:

Board of Governance: Lindsay Allason-Jones
Societies Liaison: The President, Grace McCombie, Denis Peel, Lindsay Allason-Jones
Research and Teaching: Rob Collins
Library: Denis Peel, Richard Pears, Howard Cleeve
Development and Fundraising: David Hide, John Griffiths

A full list of all officers and committee for past years, including a note of their degrees and other qualifications, is included in the Society's Annual Report for each year.

You can reach any of the officers or committees of the Society by contacting the Hon. Secretary, Nick Hodgson, at Arbeia Roman Fort and Museum, Baring Street, South Shields NE33 2BB (Tel: 0191 454 4093) E-mail: Nick.Hodgson@twmuseums.org.uk.

Members of the Society's Council (only) can see copies of Council meeting papers by clicking here

In the future, don’t forget your past